Free Christmas Shuttle Bus Service To Torrington Free Christmas Shuttle Bus Service To Torrington

Notices Free Christmas shuttle bus service to Torrington

Posted: Thursday 11th November '21

Updated: Monday 29th November '21

Local Shuttle Bus Service 19 November – 24 December 2021

As part of the Welcome Back Fund Great Torrington Town Council is proposing to work with Ilfracombe Ring and Ride Bus Service to offer a shuttle type bus service for the 5 weeks leading up to Christmas. The service will run on two days, Friday and Saturday and will cover different areas on each day.

Friday 19th & 26th November and 3rd 10th 17th and 24th December 2021 Friday Round Robin Routes Around the Town: EVERY HOUR 10.00 – 16.10

PICK UP LOCATIONS

Pick up time from 10.00 then every hour until 14.00

LAST RETURNING BUS

Taddiport St Mary’s Close entrance

10.00

Will leave Sydney House Car Park at 15.30

Taddiport Bridge

10.03

New Street (Lidl)

10.07

Trafalgar Drive (Bottom)

10.12

Parish Church Bus Stop

10.17

Dartington Fields Bus Stop

10.22

Bus Stop by GTS – Calvesford Road

10.25

Hatchmoor Road – By Police Station

10.28

Burwood Road bus stop

10.30

Castle Hill Gardens (at the bottom)

10.35

Sydney House Car Park – South Street

10.40

.

Saturday 20th & 27th November and 4th, 11th and 18th December 2021 Saturday Service Route One

PICK UP LOCATIONS

Pick up time

 

 

RETURN

Leave Time

Roborough (by Public House)

9.30

 

 

Great Torrington (Sydney House Car Park)

12.30

St Giles-in-the -Wood (Sunnyside)

9.45

 

 

Yarnscombe (Village Hall)

12.45

High Bullen (Garage)

9.50

 

 

High Bullen (Garage)

13.00

Yarnscombe (Village Hall)

10.05

 

 

St Giles in-the-Wood (Sunnyside)

13.05

Great Torrington (Sydney House Car Park)

 

10.20

 

 

Roborough (by Public House)

13.20

 

 

Saturday Route Two

 

PICK UP LOCATIONS

Pick up time

 

 

RETURN

Leave Time

By Monkleigh (Garage)

10.30

 

 

Great Torrington (Sydney House Car Park)

 

14.00

Frithelstock Stone (Clinton Arms)

10.40

 

 

Little Torrington (Village Hall)

14.10

Frithelstock (Phone Box)

10.50

 

 

Frithelstock (Phone Box)

14.25

Little Torrington (Village Hall)

11.05

 

 

Frithelstock Stone (Clinton Arms)

14.35

Great Torrington (Sydney House Car Park)

 

11.15

 

 

 

By Monkleigh (Garage)

 

14.45

THIS BUS SERVICE IS PROVIDED FREE OF CHARGE

Pop into Great Torrington, enjoy our small individual shopping experience and buy something a bit different this Christmas and have a cuppa along the way

Support local businesses and buy local

 

Great Torrington Town Council: 01805 626135, Email - admin@great-torringtontowncouncil.gov.uk

Key contacts

All the contact details have been given for the local clubs and groups, but please do contact us if you have any questions about what you’ve seen on this website.
Church : Sidney Adams 01805 622300
Village hall booking secretary: Michael Short 01805 623359
Playing field : Liz Hunkin  01805 623734
W.I. : Maureen Poole  01805 622834

Parish Clerk

Mrs Kate Graddock (BA Hons)
4 Springfield, Petrockstowe,
Devon, EX20 3HF

Phone: 07703 050496
Email: frithelstockpc@gmail.com

Copyright 2013-21 Frithelstock Parish Council | All Rights Reserved | Website by All Coast Media